Neem Oil (Melia azadirachta)A wonderful natural product.
Neem is a widely used resource in southeast Asia, particularly in India where it is used in the production of cosmetics and pharmaceutical products as well as in agriculture as an insecticide for crops. The neem tree produces a compound called azadirachtin which protects it from damaging insects which is now widely used in the home on houseplants as well as in pet and animal products.
Neem oil is crushed from the leaves and seeds of the neem tree, contains 35 biologically active principals and has anti-bacterial, anti-inflammatory and anti-fungal properties. It is used in many soaps, shampoos, beauty creams, nail polishes and toothpastes for its anti-bacterial properties as well as in muscle rubs and massage oils.
Neem oil has also been used for centuries in traditional Indian medicine to help with topical skin disorders such as eczema, psoriasis, acne, burns and ringworm. It is rich in fatty acids and contains vitamin E and other essential amino acids making it an excellent natural moisturising base for the skin.
Like Coconut Oil, Neem oil is a semi solid oil and in colder weather or storage will solidify but soon liquidises when slightly warmed (just keep it in a warm room).
Again I like Neem Oil in my shampoo to ward off dandruff and keep my hair feeling and looking great.
Write a review and let shoppers know what you think of this product.